North Union Don Wasserbeck Classic North Union High School, Richwood, OH January 23, 2021 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Pleasant | 269.0 | | 2. | Marysville | 203.0 | | 3. | Marion Harding | 174.0 | | 4. | Northwestern | 163.0 | | 5. | Elgin | 121.5 | | 6. | North Union | 110.0 | | 7. | Ben. Logan | 101.5 | | 8. | Centerburg | 94.0 | | 9. | Clear Fork | 88.0 | | 10. | Fredericktown | 61.0 | | 11. | Delaware Christian | 24.0 | | 12. | Newark | 19.5 | | Bye points earned after win in pool |
|
| | | Score |
---|
Seventh Round |
106:1x6 | Nathan Cunningham (Marion Harding) pin Walker Kirkpatrick (Clear Fork) | | 0:12 |
| Jarrett Walter (Pleasant) dec. Todd Kinammon (Elgin) | | 13-7 |
113:1x6 | Daxton Chase (Pleasant) pin Trace Williams (North Union) | | 1:59 |
| Kade Thomas (Ben. Logan) pin Trey Neault (Marion Harding) | | 5:49 |
| Gage Riley (Marysville) pin Austin Cline*NU (X1) | | 2:36 |
120:1x6 | Evan Carpenter (Ben. Logan) dec. J.R. Carman (Clear Fork) | | 7-6 |
| Drake Cerny (Marion Harding) pin Joseph Eley (Marysville) | | 1:10 |
126:1x6 | Ben Durey (Marysville) pin Joseph Bates*MV (X1) | | 2:16 |
| David Backus (Marion Harding) tech. fall Casey Clark (North Union) | | tf19-4 |
132:1x6 | Gabe Hansen (North Union) maj. dec. Brock Stute (Fredericktown) | | md12-1 |
| Chase LeVan (Ben. Logan) dec. Ronnie Newman (Marion Harding) | | 7-3 |
138:4x3 | 1st- Draven Hubley (Marion Harding) pin Deaven Balmer (Northwestern) | | 2:33 |
| 3rd- Erik Nelson (Marysville) pin Kaleb Clark (Newark) | | 0:29 |
| 5th-Dylan Baisden (Pleasant) pin Luke Couch (Delaware Christian) | | 3:19 |
145:2x4 | 1st- Donnell Marshall (Centerburg) pin Michael Moerch (Northwestern) | | 1:47 |
| 3rd- Jacob Romero (Pleasant) pin Jarrod Johnston (Elgin) | | 2:12 |
| 5th- Caleb Isler (North Union) pin Clarissa Cox-Wilson*NU (X1) | | 1:44 |
152:2x4 | 1st- Carter Chase (Pleasant) pin Kaiden Luikart (Elgin) | | 0:27 |
| 3rd-Josh Dooley (Northwestern) forfeit Caylan LeMaster (Centerburg) | | Forfeit |
| 5th- Riley Miller (Marysville) dec. Matthew Beikman (Ben. Logan) | | 4-0 |
160:2x4 | 1st- C.J. Smith (Pleasant) pin Dylan Smith (Northwestern) | | 1:45 |
| 3rd- Alton Dobyns (Marysville) pin Ross Wine (Clear Fork) | | 1:55 |
| 5th- Austin Pasma (Elgin) dec. Mason Hoeflich (Fredericktown) | | 11-7 |
170:2x4 | 1st- Brady Seger (Marysville) maj. dec. Brandon Mulvaine (Pleasant) | | md9-1 |
| 3rd-Connor Whitt (Ben. Logan) pin Jace Wilcox (Northwestern) | | 1:31 |
| 5th- Nels Van (Elgin) dec. Hayden Roberts (Clear Fork) | | 11-10 |
182:2x4 | 1st- Evan Hager (Northwestern) pin Kobe Johnson (Marion Harding) | | 2:45 |
| 3rd- Donovan Weddell (Elgin) dec. Conner Sparling (Pleasant) | | 8-4 |
| 5th- Gene Fitzpatrick (Fredericktown) pin Landon ODonnell*PL (X1) | | 1:58 |
195:1x6 | Parker Reese (Marysville) pin Jonah Bibler (Pleasant) | | 1:34 |
| Gavin Gallion (Clear Fork) forfeit David Hawkins (Elgin) | | Forfeit |
| Aidan Gross (Northwestern) pin Liam Adams (North Union) | | 1:22 |
220:2x5 | 1st- Julien Griffith (Pleasant) pin Eli Fenton (Clear Fork) | | 0:51 |
| 3rd-Charlie Sargent (Centerburg) pin Brody Wilson (North Union) | | 3:23 |
| 5th- Ethan Hrynkow (Delaware Christian) dec. Damian McLeod (Fredericktown) | | 2-0 |
285:2x4 | 1st- Cadman Roose (Ben. Logan) maj. dec. Ross Boyd (Centerburg) | | md8-0 |
| 3rd- Jacob Sheets (Elgin) pin Andrew Howard (Marysville) | | 0:24 |
| 5th- Rod Lyman (Pleasant) pin Lucas Herbst (Fredericktown) | | 0:46 |
|
Sixth Round |
106:1x6 | Jarrett Walter (Pleasant) pin Walker Kirkpatrick (Clear Fork) | | 1:27 |
113:1x6 | Daxton Chase (Pleasant) pin Gage Riley (Marysville) | | 0:33 |
| Trey Neault (Marion Harding) pin Austin Cline*NU (X1) | | 1:34 |
| Trace Williams (North Union) pin Kade Thomas (Ben. Logan) | | 2:46 |
120:1x6 | Joseph Eley (Marysville) pin J.R. Carman (Clear Fork) | | 4:14 |
| Juice Kennedy*MV (X1) dec. Evan Carpenter (Ben. Logan) | | 7-5 |
126:1x6 | David Backus (Marion Harding) maj. dec. Ben Durey (Marysville) | | md14-3 |
132:1x6 | Gabe Hansen (North Union) pin Kaleb Martin (Elgin) | | 1:02 |
| Brock Stute (Fredericktown) dec. Chase LeVan (Ben. Logan) | | 3-2 |
138:4x3 | Draven Hubley (Marion Harding) pin Erik Nelson (Marysville) | | 1:11 |
| Deaven Balmer (Northwestern) pin Kaleb Clark (Newark) | | 0:46 |
| Luke Couch (Delaware Christian) pin Gavin Craft (North Union) | | 1:46 |
| Dylan Baisden (Pleasant) pin Austyn Wilson*NU (X1) | | 2:22 |
145:2x4 | Donnell Marshall (Centerburg) pin Jarrod Johnston (Elgin) | | 0:22 |
| Michael Moerch (Northwestern) pin Jacob Romero (Pleasant) | | 1:44 |
| Clarissa Cox-Wilson*NU (X1) forfeit Josh Ross (Delaware Christian) | | Forfeit |
| Caleb Isler (North Union) Bye Bye | | Bye |
152:2x4 | Kaiden Luikart (Elgin) dec. Josh Dooley (Northwestern) | | 11-7 |
| Carter Chase (Pleasant) forfeit Caylan LeMaster (Centerburg) | | Forfeit |
| Matthew Beikman (Ben. Logan) pin Keon Fisher*EL (X2) | | 0:53 |
| Riley Miller (Marysville) dec. Austin Ernst*NW (X1) | | 12-5 |
160:2x4 | C.J. Smith (Pleasant) pin Ross Wine (Clear Fork) | | 1:02 |
| Dylan Smith (Northwestern) pin Alton Dobyns (Marysville) | | 0:54 |
| Mason Hoeflich (Fredericktown) pin Aiden Elsass (Ben. Logan) | | 1:57 |
| Austin Pasma (Elgin) pin Joey Rice (Marion Harding) | | 2:43 |
170:2x4 | Brady Seger (Marysville) dec. Connor Whitt (Ben. Logan) | | 3-2 |
| Brandon Mulvaine (Pleasant) pin Jace Wilcox (Northwestern) | | 5:59 |
| Hayden Roberts (Clear Fork) Bye Bye | | Bye |
| Nels Van (Elgin) Default Caleb Atha*EL (X1) | | Default |
182:2x4 | Evan Hager (Northwestern) maj. dec. Donovan Weddell (Elgin) | | md15-1 |
| Kobe Johnson (Marion Harding) dec. Conner Sparling (Pleasant) | | 8-7 |
| Gene Fitzpatrick (Fredericktown) Bye Bye | | Bye |
| Landon ODonnell*PL (X1) pin Reece Redman (Newark) | | 4:53 |
195:1x6 | Parker Reese (Marysville) pin Gavin Gallion (Clear Fork) | | 0:47 |
| Jonah Bibler (Pleasant) pin Liam Adams (North Union) | | 1:07 |
| Aidan Gross (Northwestern) forfeit David Hawkins (Elgin) | | Forfeit |
220:2x5 | Eli Fenton (Clear Fork) forfeit James Crabtree (Elgin) | | Forfeit |
| Brody Wilson (North Union) pin Damian McLeod (Fredericktown) | | 2:25 |
| Charlie Sargent (Centerburg) pin Tyler Cline*NU (X1) | | 5:11 |
| Julien Griffith (Pleasant) pin Ethan Hrynkow (Delaware Christian) | | 1:09 |
285:2x4 | Cadman Roose (Ben. Logan) pin Andrew Howard (Marysville) | | 1:36 |
| Ross Boyd (Centerburg) pin Jacob Sheets (Elgin) | | 2:09 |
| Lucas Herbst (Fredericktown) pin Saxon Sharp (Marion Harding) | | 3:14 |
| Rod Lyman (Pleasant) pin Steven Palm (North Union) | | 0:30 |
|
Fourth Round |
138:4x3 | Draven Hubley (Marion Harding) pin Gavin Craft (North Union) | | 1:11 |
| Erik Nelson (Marysville) pin Luke Couch (Delaware Christian) | | 1:29 |
| Deaven Balmer (Northwestern) pin Austyn Wilson*NU (X1) | | 0:47 |
| Kaleb Clark (Newark) pin Dylan Baisden (Pleasant) | | 1:27 |
220:2x5 | Damian McLeod (Fredericktown) pin James Crabtree (Elgin) | | 2:18 |
| Brody Wilson (North Union) pin William Fortune (Newark) | | 0:19 |
| Charlie Sargent (Centerburg) pin RJ Scheitler (Marion Harding) | | 1:16 |
| Julien Griffith (Pleasant) pin Tyler Cline*NU (X1) | | 0:22 |
|
Third Round |
106:1x6 | Nathan Cunningham (Marion Harding) pin Jarrett Walter (Pleasant) | | 0:27 |
113:1x6 | Daxton Chase (Pleasant) pin Kade Thomas (Ben. Logan) | | 1:24 |
| Gage Riley (Marysville) pin Trey Neault (Marion Harding) | | 4:11 |
| Trace Williams (North Union) pin Austin Cline*NU (X1) | | 1:50 |
120:1x6 | Drake Cerny (Marion Harding) pin Juice Kennedy*MV (X1) | | 1:42 |
| Joseph Eley (Marysville) dec. Evan Carpenter (Ben. Logan) | | 6-2 |
126:1x6 | Ben Durey (Marysville) maj. dec. Casey Clark (North Union) | | md8-0 |
132:1x6 | Gabe Hansen (North Union) dec. Chase LeVan (Ben. Logan) | | 7-0 |
| Ronnie Newman (Marion Harding) pin Kaleb Martin (Elgin) | | 1:28 |
138:4x3 | Draven Hubley (Marion Harding) pin David Buckland (Clear Fork) | | 1:19 |
| Erik Nelson (Marysville) pin Austyn Wilson*NU (X1) | | 1:52 |
| Deaven Balmer (Northwestern) pin Luke Couch (Delaware Christian) | | 1:18 |
| Gavin Craft (North Union) pin Colin Hill (Ben. Logan) | | 2:05 |
145:2x4 | Donnell Marshall (Centerburg) pin Jacob Romero (Pleasant) | | 1:35 |
| Jarrod Johnston (Elgin) tech. fall Josh Ross (Delaware Christian) | | tf16-0 |
| Michael Moerch (Northwestern) pin Caleb Isler (North Union) | | 0:49 |
152:2x4 | Matthew Beikman (Ben. Logan) pin Austin Ernst*NW (X1) | | 2:47 |
| Kaiden Luikart (Elgin) forfeit Caylan LeMaster (Centerburg) | | Forfeit |
| Carter Chase (Pleasant) pin Riley Miller (Marysville) | | 1:35 |
| Josh Dooley (Northwestern) pin Keon Fisher*EL (X2) | | 0:9 |
160:2x4 | C.J. Smith (Pleasant) pin Mason Hoeflich (Fredericktown) | | 0:34 |
| Dylan Smith (Northwestern) pin Joey Rice (Marion Harding) | | 1:04 |
| Alton Dobyns (Marysville) dec. Austin Pasma (Elgin) | | 9-6 |
| Ross Wine (Clear Fork) pin Aiden Elsass (Ben. Logan) | | 2:44 |
170:2x4 | Brady Seger (Marysville) pin Hayden Roberts (Clear Fork) | | 0:50 |
| Brandon Mulvaine (Pleasant) pin Caleb Atha*EL (X1) | | 0:58 |
| Nels Van (Elgin) dec. Jace Wilcox (Northwestern) | | 5-3 |
182:2x4 | Evan Hager (Northwestern) pin Gene Fitzpatrick (Fredericktown) | | 0:28 |
| Kobe Johnson (Marion Harding) pin Landon ODonnell*PL (X1) | | 5:00 |
| Conner Sparling (Pleasant) dec. Donovan Weddell (Elgin) | | 5-4 |
195:1x6 | Liam Adams (North Union) forfeit David Hawkins (Elgin) | | Forfeit |
| Parker Reese (Marysville) pin Aidan Gross (Northwestern) | | 2:39 |
| Jonah Bibler (Pleasant) pin Gavin Gallion (Clear Fork) | | 1:40 |
220:2x5 | Eli Fenton (Clear Fork) pin Brody Wilson (North Union) | | 2:32 |
| Damian McLeod (Fredericktown) pin William Fortune (Newark) | | 0:37 |
| Tyler Cline*NU (X1) pin RJ Scheitler (Marion Harding) | | 0:58 |
| Charlie Sargent (Centerburg) pin Ethan Hrynkow (Delaware Christian) | | 5:40 |
285:2x4 | Cadman Roose (Ben. Logan) tech. fall Jacob Sheets (Elgin) | | tf21-4 |
| Saxon Sharp (Marion Harding) pin Steven Palm (North Union) | | 0:11 |
| Ross Boyd (Centerburg) pin Rod Lyman (Pleasant) | | 0:28 |
| Andrew Howard (Marysville) pin Lucas Herbst (Fredericktown) | | 5:10 |
|
Second Round |
106:1x6 | Nathan Cunningham (Marion Harding) pin Todd Kinammon (Elgin) | | 0:18 |
113:1x6 | Daxton Chase (Pleasant) pin Trey Neault (Marion Harding) | | 0:59 |
| Kade Thomas (Ben. Logan) pin Austin Cline*NU (X1) | | 3:23 |
| Gage Riley (Marysville) pin Trace Williams (North Union) | | 3:05 |
120:1x6 | Drake Cerny (Marion Harding) pin Evan Carpenter (Ben. Logan) | | 1:12 |
| J.R. Carman (Clear Fork) pin Juice Kennedy*MV (X1) | | 5:31 |
126:1x6 | Casey Clark (North Union) pin Joseph Bates*MV (X1) | | 0:39 |
132:1x6 | Gabe Hansen (North Union) pin Ronnie Newman (Marion Harding) | | 3:54 |
| Brock Stute (Fredericktown) pin Kaleb Martin (Elgin) | | 1:59 |
138:4x3 | Dylan Baisden (Pleasant) maj. dec. David Buckland (Clear Fork) | | md9-1 |
| Luke Couch (Delaware Christian) pin Nikoli Mooney (Elgin) | | 0:39 |
| Kaleb Clark (Newark) pin Colin Hill (Ben. Logan) | | 0:40 |
145:2x4 | Donnell Marshall (Centerburg) pin Clarissa Cox-Wilson*NU (X1) | | 0:22 |
| Jarrod Johnston (Elgin) dec. Caleb Isler (North Union) | | 5-3 |
| Michael Moerch (Northwestern) pin Josh Ross (Delaware Christian) | | 0:25 |
152:2x4 | Caylan LeMaster (Centerburg) dec. Matthew Beikman (Ben. Logan) | | 11-5 |
| Kaiden Luikart (Elgin) maj. dec. Austin Ernst*NW (X1) | | md9-0 |
| Carter Chase (Pleasant) pin Josh Dooley (Northwestern) | | 3:13 |
| Riley Miller (Marysville) pin Keon Fisher*EL (X2) | | 1:45 |
160:2x4 | C.J. Smith (Pleasant) pin Dylan Smith (Northwestern) | | 0:03:01 |
| Mason Hoeflich (Fredericktown) pin Joey Rice (Marion Harding) | | 5:49 |
| Alton Dobyns (Marysville) pin Aiden Elsass (Ben. Logan) | | 1:05 |
| Ross Wine (Clear Fork) dec. Austin Pasma (Elgin) | | 3-2 |
170:2x4 | Brady Seger (Marysville) pin Caleb Atha*EL (X1) | | 1:24 |
| Brandon Mulvaine (Pleasant) pin Hayden Roberts (Clear Fork) | | 1:50 |
| Jace Wilcox (Northwestern) pin Connor Whitt (Ben. Logan) | | 5:09 |
182:2x4 | Evan Hager (Northwestern) pin Kobe Johnson (Marion Harding) | | 0:45 |
| Gene Fitzpatrick (Fredericktown) pin Landon ODonnell*PL (X1) | | 2:30 |
| Conner Sparling (Pleasant) pin Reece Redman (Newark) | | 0:49 |
195:1x6 | Parker Reese (Marysville) forfeit David Hawkins (Elgin) | | Forfeit |
| Gavin Gallion (Clear Fork) pin Liam Adams (North Union) | | 0:47 |
| Jonah Bibler (Pleasant) pin Aidan Gross (Northwestern) | | 0:40 |
220:2x5 | Eli Fenton (Clear Fork) pin William Fortune (Newark) | | 0:13 |
| Brody Wilson (North Union) pin James Crabtree (Elgin) | | 1:55 |
| Ethan Hrynkow (Delaware Christian) pin RJ Scheitler (Marion Harding) | | 1:13 |
| Julien Griffith (Pleasant) pin Charlie Sargent (Centerburg) | | 1:06 |
285:2x4 | Cadman Roose (Ben. Logan) pin Saxon Sharp (Marion Harding) | | 0:32 |
| Jacob Sheets (Elgin) pin Steven Palm (North Union) | | 0:45 |
| Ross Boyd (Centerburg) pin Lucas Herbst (Fredericktown) | | 0:33 |
| Andrew Howard (Marysville) pin Rod Lyman (Pleasant) | | 1:50 |
|
First Round |
106:1x6 | Todd Kinammon (Elgin) pin Walker Kirkpatrick (Clear Fork) | | 4:41 |
113:1x6 | Daxton Chase (Pleasant) pin Austin Cline*NU (X1) | | 1:20 |
| Gage Riley (Marysville) pin Kade Thomas (Ben. Logan) | | 4:10 |
| Trace Williams (North Union) pin Trey Neault (Marion Harding) | | 2:30 |
120:1x6 | Drake Cerny (Marion Harding) pin J.R. Carman (Clear Fork) | | 1:58 |
| Joseph Eley (Marysville) pin Juice Kennedy*MV (X1) | | 1:55 |
126:1x6 | David Backus (Marion Harding) tech. fall Joseph Bates*MV (X1) | | tf18-1 |
132:1x6 | Chase LeVan (Ben. Logan) maj. dec. Kaleb Martin (Elgin) | | md13-3 |
| Brock Stute (Fredericktown) maj. dec. Ronnie Newman (Marion Harding) | | md12-0 |
138:4x3 | Draven Hubley (Marion Harding) pin Dylan Baisden (Pleasant) | | 1:07 |
| Deaven Balmer (Northwestern) pin Nikoli Mooney (Elgin) | | 1:04 |
| Kaleb Clark (Newark) tech. fall Gavin Craft (North Union) | | tf16-1 |
145:2x4 | Jacob Romero (Pleasant) pin Clarissa Cox-Wilson*NU (X1) | | 0:21 |
| Caleb Isler (North Union) pin Josh Ross (Delaware Christian) | | 1:23 |
| Michael Moerch (Northwestern) pin Jarrod Johnston (Elgin) | | 0:17 |
152:2x4 | Caylan LeMaster (Centerburg) dec. Austin Ernst*NW (X1) | | 14-9 |
| Kaiden Luikart (Elgin) dec. Matthew Beikman (Ben. Logan) | | 6-4 |
| Carter Chase (Pleasant) pin Keon Fisher*EL (X2) | | 0:49 |
| Josh Dooley (Northwestern) maj. dec. Riley Miller (Marysville) | | md9-0 |
160:2x4 | C.J. Smith (Pleasant) pin Joey Rice (Marion Harding) | | 1:07 |
| Dylan Smith (Northwestern) dec. Mason Hoeflich (Fredericktown) | | 5-2 |
| Alton Dobyns (Marysville) dec. Ross Wine (Clear Fork) | | 6-2 |
| Austin Pasma (Elgin) pin Aiden Elsass (Ben. Logan) | | 3:49 |
170:2x4 | Brady Seger (Marysville) dec. Brandon Mulvaine (Pleasant) | | 6-4 |
| Hayden Roberts (Clear Fork) pin Caleb Atha*EL (X1) | | 2:32 |
| Connor Whitt (Ben. Logan) pin Nels Van (Elgin) | | 0:34 |
182:2x4 | Evan Hager (Northwestern) pin Landon ODonnell*PL (X1) | | 2:22 |
| Kobe Johnson (Marion Harding) pin Gene Fitzpatrick (Fredericktown) | | 3:37 |
| Donovan Weddell (Elgin) pin Reece Redman (Newark) | | 1:05 |
195:1x6 | Parker Reese (Marysville) pin Liam Adams (North Union) | | 1:48 |
| Jonah Bibler (Pleasant) pin David Hawkins (Elgin) | | 0:19 |
| Aidan Gross (Northwestern) pin Gavin Gallion (Clear Fork) | | 0:28 |
220:2x5 | Eli Fenton (Clear Fork) pin Damian McLeod (Fredericktown) | | 5:37 |
| James Crabtree (Elgin) pin William Fortune (Newark) | | 0:42 |
| Ethan Hrynkow (Delaware Christian) pin Tyler Cline*NU (X1) | | 1:25 |
| Julien Griffith (Pleasant) pin RJ Scheitler (Marion Harding) | | 0:44 |
285:2x4 | Cadman Roose (Ben. Logan) pin Steven Palm (North Union) | | 0:38 |
| Jacob Sheets (Elgin) pin Saxon Sharp (Marion Harding) | | 0:15 |
| Ross Boyd (Centerburg) pin Andrew Howard (Marysville) | | 1:31 |
| Rod Lyman (Pleasant) pin Lucas Herbst (Fredericktown) | | 1:27 |
|
TimeStamp: 01-23-2021 15:53:46 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2021 |